Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice Murder Mystery Events Limited:

Murder Mystery Events Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use https://murdermysteryevents.com/terms-of-use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the“GDPR”).

  1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?

Murder Mystery Events Limited is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Murder Mystery Events Limited, 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT . For all data matters contact Mr M S Searle at Murder Mystery Events Limited, 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT or on 08713300155.

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform individuals of news, events or activities;
  • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.murdermysteryevents.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product or activity, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

Personal data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph or socail media profiles.

Special categories of data will include your food preferences and whether you have any allergies we need to be aware of or disabilities that need to be accommodated.

We have obtained your personal data from you directly by completing our enquiry forms, email, telephone and subscription to our email newsletter.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a) Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

  • Consent of the data subject made during making an online enquiry or signup to our Email Newsletter.
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract for an event with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract or to ensure smooth event management for the data subject at a pre-arranged event.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation with regard to legal requirements needed form hotels for data subjects staying overnight and completion of food orders.

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with hotels where you are attending events, our accounts and administration departments who are third party suppliers. We use the following data processors to store and process your data: Xero, Worldpay, Square, Paypal, Infusionsoft.com, GSuite by Google, Get Friday please refer to each data processors privacy notice for full details. 

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data: completion of orders, events management, contracts management, financial accounts management, keeping in touch with you about our new, events and offers.

8. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data when you enter into a contract with us or book to attend one of our events, for the purposes outlined herewith including but not limited to invoicing, taking payment, providing food orders and rooming lists to venues, accommodating special requests and catering for disability issues.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data when a member of our email newsletter only. But failure to do so will have the following consequences, we would not be able to update you on news, special offers, products and services along with upcoming events.

9. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data;

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do transfer data outside of the EEA and it is stored securely on our CRM and Email servers by Data Processors.

11. Automated Decision Making

Automated decision making is used on our enquiry form and dependant on your answers to our questionnaire depends what automated information is sent to you.

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer Mr M S Searle at Murder Mystery Events Limited, 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT or on 08713300155.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This